Monday, June 29, 2009

must-see-monday : famille summerbelle

This summer I'm going to Paris ♥ so I'm searching the internet for cool places, shops and restaurants to visit (tips are welcome!). Last week I stumbled upon this lovely Paris print map designed by Famille Summerbelle.

I can't stop looking at it, it's so beautiful. I can hardly wait to go there :)
Oh they also have a blue London print map. If they're planning to do more cities, their next city should be Amsterdam, don't you think? I would love to see that one!

Saturday, June 27, 2009

weekly happy stats

This week one BIG thing happened:

The last months I was waiting anxiously to hear news about my position, but no one seemed to know anything, so I didn't expect to hear news before the summer. This week my boss told me suddenly that I could stay...! It means I can keep a job I really like with nice colleagues, I don't have to worry about getting new work and also shows my boss has confidence in me which is always nice to know of course! Yay yay yay yay :D What a great start of the summer, couldn't be better ♥

an edit for all the curious people: I work in a library :)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

sunday market

Last sunday I went to the Sunday Market in Amsterdam to sell my mamutopia stuff. It was so much fun! I really enjoyed this market: it's pretty big and there are so many nice and cool products. Plus I loooove the location. And not just because it's almost in my backyard :)

This time I shared my booth with Angélique from zoet-stof and buroSLIM which was super nice! It's always good to share experiences and talk about craft related things :)
The market started really slowly I believe, but in the end it turned out alright. I sold pretty well and received lots of nice comments. We also had some rain, but I made my pictures when we still had sunshine!

Yep, that's me (in my new polka dot dress!)
A miracle, because I never ever post pictures of myself!

Oh, look at the cute green fellow from zoet-stof sitting behind the booth.

Fortunately I had some time to walk around myself:

At the end I was pretty tired, but satisfied!

Saturday, June 20, 2009

finished...just in time!

Hooray, we're going to the fair too!

Friday, June 19, 2009


Hema is probably my favourite Dutch store ever!
Just look at these cards I bought:

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

a little surprise

Some time ago I read on Marilyn Patrizio's blog about her card giveaway. I really liked the design of this Art Star Craft Bazaar card so I asked if she was willing to send it to Europe. She said it was no problem and I already forgot about the whole thing till I received a very cute envelope in the mail: the ASCB card!

But hold on: to my surprise she included an extra sticker set! Yay, this totally made my day :D

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

sunday market

Sunday 21 june: another Sunday Market in Westerpark, Amsterdam

And I'll be there too!

So no reasons to skip this cool fair :D

I'm really looking forward to it! It's only a couple of minutes away from my home, so I'm able to bring everything by bike, haha. And I still have a lot of products left from the last craft fair, how nice. This time I really want to visit other booths and sellers, because the last time I was too busy with my own stuff and too shy.... :) Oh and it's the start of the summer, so I have no doubts about sunny weather...

YAY, I can't wait!

Monday, June 15, 2009

must-see-monday : laurageorge

Last week the designs of Laura popped up in my RSS reader (somewhere... I can't find it anymore... edit: it was at Decor8!) and they're so cool I'll just feature them again! Check her flickr and blog out too!

Saturday, June 13, 2009

weekly happy stats

Last week was such a happy one! There were some big things like the craft fair and feeling really well, but I also had some tiny moments of joy: drinking a frozen cappuccino in the sun and getting my bike repaired :) But for my weekly stats I decided to stick to five happy things, otherwise we might get drowned in happiness.

And now it's time for something unhappy: I need to do the laundry!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

two little friends

Two little friends I made as a wedding gift.

I used to make these quite often, but the last year I didn't sew anything. So I decided to take up sewing again and I'm pretty happy with the result! Maybe I'm going to make a bunch for my next market, to see if people like them.

Monday, June 8, 2009

must-see-monday : minipunkt

Because I'm still not tired of dots: Minipunkt!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

the day after

Hello! It's the day after the craft fair, I'm still tired and sleepy, but I had sooooo much fun!! It was such a happy day :D The weather turned out really nice, except for the wind that almost blew my little products away. I had to attach everything, otherwise my clothes pins would end up all over the place, hihi. It wasn't really busy, but I did make a profit (hooray!) and received a lot of nice comments. My button rings and brooches for example sold pretty well, but most people didn't understand my happiness package.

I shared my booth with Isis du Jour so I didn't had to fill up 4 meters all by myself. Such a relief, no stress this time. And besides, it's much more fun than being alone :) Also talked to some other sellers which I really enjoyed. It's always nice to hear things from fellow crafters and talk about each others experiences. And I found someone to share a booth with at the next market in june, yay!

The market gave me also a lot of inspiration, motivation and confidence. I almost feel as if I'm on top of the world, how crazy is that? But I don't complain :D Today I'll take a day off, stay at home (it's going to rain anyway) and do only things I want to do. Ha, I think I deserved it!

Saturday, June 6, 2009

weekly happy stats

And now I'm off packing my stuff for the craftymarkt!! Have a nice weekend!

Friday, June 5, 2009

red and white shopping

A while ago I went on a shopping trip with Maartje from Tizzalicious. We read each others blogs, share our first name and both looooove all things cute, so we thought 'why not go on a little shopping spree together?' I was slightly nervous, because I only had seen her once very briefly. But no need for worries, because we had such a great time! Finally I could talk to someone in real life about blogging, etsy, sellling your stuff, buying supplies and all those kind of things most people aren't interested in. And yes, we definitely do have the same taste :)

All my shopping seems to be concentrated on red and white. We both couldn't resist this apple cutting board (who else could?). I'm using it as a display, I don't want to cut in it :)

A cute card and a little polka dot pouch:
I even bought the same shoes as Maartje.... well not exactly the same, because mine are red and hers are blue :) They're so comfy and the red really makes me smile!

Obviously I had a lot of fun this day and Tizz: we should do it again! :D

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

just a sneak peak

Some of the things I made for the Craftymarkt.

clothes pins:

button rings and brooches on a display:

memo boards:

hand stamped ribbon:

Tuesday, June 2, 2009


Next saturday I'm selling my mamutopia stuff at the Craftymarkt in Amsterdam! Some information for the dutchies:

Yay, I'm so excited and really looking forward to it. Last weeks I made a lot of clothes pins, memo boards, button rings & brooches and a whole army of pincushions. And now I'm almost done, what a relief! No stress this time :) The only thing I'm slightly worried about is the weather, because the forecasts aren't so nice (rain go away, I don't need you this weekend!). We'll see, maybe it isn't going to be that bad after all. At least my booth has a little roof!

Monday, June 1, 2009

must-see-monday : small square design

There so much lovely stationary available, I almost can't handle it anymore! Today I stumbled upon Small Square Design who sells cards, note books and gift tags. It's oh so pretty!